Project/Area Number |
03558031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IMAHORI Kozo Naruto University of Education, Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (80029602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAWA Masahiro Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50167681)
KIMURA Suteo Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
MATSUDA Michihiko Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90009027)
SHIGENOBU Youji Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00123779)
TANAKA Shotarou Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10179757)
吉崎 静夫 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20116130)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Student Teaching / System Development / Multimedia System / Teacher's Competency / Audio-visual Databese / 映像デ-タベ-ス |
Research Abstract |
The final purpose of this research is developing multimeda system communicated student teachers at attached Schools with academic stuffs at university campus for pre-service teacher training. The main research results are as follows. (1) We have and restructured teacher's competency by refering to research articles and analyzing servey research for teachers at practice schools and student teachers. (2) To assist learning of classroom practice, it is important to link practice with theory. The curriculum we have been developed were case oriented learning curriculum. And to rearize this curriculum on computer, we have developed classroom instruction video library based on "Stop Video Method" and access/control subprogram. (3) Experienced teachers were able to respond effectively to discrepancies between actual student responses and predicted responses by calling upon their depth of subjectmatter, pedagogical procedural and student knowledge. Student teachers could not do so because of their lack of knowledge in these same areas. (4) We tried to construct an analytical method researching for the quality of science instruction by using patterns of teacher's question-asking, children's utterances and their contents. (5) To cultivate unit development skills in life environmental studies, we tried and evaluated lectures based on problem-solbing theory by using case studies and audio-visual materials, and deviced practice teaching on problem-solving theory. In addition, the final report was submitted to researchers and our collaborators.