Development of work-station for writing instruction of Chinese characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03558034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSETSUNAN UNIVERSITY (1992)
Akashi National College of Technology (1991)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kmihiro  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY Department of business and information Assistant professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (20099831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Hideo  TEIKYOU UNIVERSITY Department of science and engineering Assistant professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40029278)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWRITING INSTRUCTION / SPECIAL PEN / DATA-BASE FOR WRITING INSTRUCTION / CAI SYSTEM FOR WRITING INSTRUCTION / EVALUATION BY PRACTICE / 実践的評価 / ワ-クステ-ション / 実技的訓練 / 操作端末機 / 書字教示用デ-タベ-ス / デ-タ圧縮
Research Abstract
One of an aim of this research is development of work-station for Chinese character writing instruction that learning process of a child is formed an analysis scientifically. Another research aim is creation of useful instruction in training of practical writing technique from the view point of educational technology . We drove this research aim over past 2 years as follows.
[1] Regarding action of an arm in writing a character as complex movement of each joint circulation of an arm in that place, we performed a characteristic analysis of mechanics. Based this result of analysis, we promoted development of the computer software which was able to simulate an action in writing a character.
[2] Giving improvement to a stylus type pen of a former electromagnetic induction method , we made the special pen that strain gage for detection of pen-pressure was incorporated. We have developed the software that sensor's information data was input in work-station by analog-to-digital converter and characteristic abstraction of a stroke of the brush was possible on work-station.
[3] We constructed the data-base for writing instruction such as writing brush intersection resolution of a character, writing brush pressure,practical guidance direction abbreviation of teacher that they in tended for elementary school 1-2 year children, and CAI system for instruction built.