| Project/Area Number |
03558035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUKAWA Takesi National Institute of Multimedia Education professor, 教授 (80056001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前迫 孝憲 大阪大学, 人間科学科, 助教授 (00114893)
永野 和男 鳴門教育大学, 教育実践研究センター, 教授 (60107224)
川淵 里美 東海大学, 教育研究所教育工学部門, 教授 (10055882)
清水 康敬 東京工業大学, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
KAWAFUCHI A National Institute of Multimedia Education associate prof., 助教授 (30195135)
KAWAFUCHI S Institute of Educational Technology, Tokai Univ.professor
NAGANO K Research Center for School Education, Naruto Univ.of Education prof.
SHIMIZU Y CRADLE, Tokyo Institute of Technology professor
MAESAKO T Faculty of Human Science, Osaka Univ.associate prof.
市川 昌 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10184607)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Advanced database / Multimedia resources / Summary editing system / Audio-Visual materials / ISDN / Digitaize / ISDN / 通信ネットワーク / 映像音響資料 / データベース / 放送大学 / 高等教育 / 動画 / 静止画 / 画像 / 画像伝送 / 映像資料 / デ-タベ-ス / 光ディスク |
| Research Abstract |
The aouthors have developed a data base for secondary information on visual aids and have made in available for public use through the use of university networks. This data base covers secondary information compiled from brochures which explain teaching materials. From the use's point of view, however, if graphics as well as the secondary information are presented, the necessary data could be retrieved with more accuracy. In particular, in the case of the university situation covered by this study, it is unrealistic for learners to look at and listen to all materials on available subjects in order to choose the appropriate subjects and then find the particular section of interest. For this reason, we are required to prepare summaries of the contents of visual aid materials. Such summaries resemble previews, many which are animated and with sound. If they are applied to the data base, it would be realistic to combine still pictures with sound because the use of animation require a huge m
… More
emory. This study analyzed the elements of educational programs at a university to determine guidelines for preparing summaries. Although the summaries should be prepared by staff who have experience in producing visual aids and teachers, this entails some difficulties for various reasons. It is also almost impossible to instruct others to prepare a large number of summaries (e.g., thousands) because of the tremendous workload this entails. Therfore, this study tried to evaluate and experiment with 1) the equal-interval method with a timer and 2) the cut-responsive method focusing on the changing of scenes and thereby preparing automatically summaries by these methods. The cut-responsive method is used to detect changes in the brightness of video signals and to detect and store them electronically. The result of the evaluation showed that when the sound was taken out 2 seconds before the change of cut (based on an analysis of the programs) and the scenes were recorded 3 seconds after the change of cuts, key scenes and key words could be extracted. Thus, it was found to be useful. Less