| Project/Area Number |
03559001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Mitsuo (1993) University of Tsukubam Institute of Education (Educational Media Center), Prof., 教育学系(教育機器センター), 教授 (90015850)
藤本 京平 (1991-1992) 筑波大学, 物理工学系(教育機器センター), 教授 (20133035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Masato Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., Section Chief, 情報通信東京研究所基礎研究部, 部長
KANO Chieko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Prof., 文芸言語学系(留学生センター), 講師 (90204594)
IKEDA Takashi Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10232183)
OOTSUBO Kazuo University of Touhoku, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20115538)
FUJIMOTO Kyouhei Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20133035)
西村 よしみ 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系(留学生センター), 助教授 (40208228)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Computer-aided language instruction system / Language information service-tool / Technical Japanese / Retrieval / Dictionary / Morphological analysis / Text understanding / Prototype / 科学技術日本語教育 / 支援システム / ハイパーテキスト / 教材作成支援ツール / 読解支援ツール / 辞書引き機能 / トップダウン型読解技能練習教材 / 日本語教育 / テキストベース / 日本語構文構造 / リスプ言語 / ハイパーメディア / テキストベ-ス / ハイパ-メディア |
| Research Abstract |
We have for three years engaged in investigation into making some kinds of service-tool and a design of computer-aided language instruction system for reading and understanding technical Japanese, which are available for foreign investigators and technicians wishing to read and understand technical reports written in Japanese. The investigators of Gifu University of our project team made some kinds of language information service-tool for foreign text understanding such as a natural language system by textbase, a text retrieval system by structural text pattern, a language information service-tool for foreign text understanding, an integrated dictionary tool for text understanding, a dictionary knowledge acquisition system for morphological analysis, a textbase with syntax structure and it's application to similar sentence search, and a similar sentence retrieval system for translation and based on morphological analysis and semantic classification code. The investigators of Tsukuba University and Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. made on the other hand a prototype of computer-aided language instruction system ad were then able to make a practical design of the system combined with the service-tools mentioned above and the drill materials prepared for the ability to read technical Japanese including reading stratefies using unference, text structure and key words.