Development of Multimedia Information CD-ROM for Researchin Oriental Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03559003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Satoshi  Kyoto University, Data Processing Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (90025867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Shinji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (00212308)
OKETANI Ikuo  Osaka International University for Women, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90169269)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Osaka International University, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10162645)
KUBO Masatoshi  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20026355)
KATSUMURA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (50066411)
岩崎 宏之  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (50087904)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOriental Studies / Image Database / CD-ROM / Thai / Sinology / Japanese History / Multimedia Information / 漢字フォント / 情報 / 画像情報圧縮 / 画像入力 / 索引作成 / 古文書
Research Abstract
The research in humanity studies is normally carried out on personal bases not as a research group. Therfore, the cost for the development of databases should be as low as possible. The information used for retrieval should be given automatically, it possible, because the amount of text or image data is sometimes enormous, and it is virtually impossible to prepare this information manually. The development was mainly centered on image data input and their effective retrieval, which is suitable for researchers in humanity studies. In this research, the 8mm video tape is used for image storage. One of the large problems which we encounter for the use of tapes is that we ordinarily need long time to search required image from a tape.
To overcome this obstacle, we connected a video camera and other sensors like GPS with a personnal computer(PC), and automatically collected sensor output to a PC floppy disc. The information is used later to point the tape automatically at the adequate tape p … More osition where the acquired image is recorded.
The GPS sensor is useful if geographical position of recorded place is unknown. The sensor detecting the direction of camera recording is also effective, and the necessary interface has been designed and produced.
As the economical and handy camera has relatively low image resolation. Therefore the classic documents in scroll with many hand-written characters should be recorded magnifying and separating in parts.
We developed a technique to automatically joint recorded images, by recognizing the same character positions in partial images of the same document.
As for classic text processing, the database of the Shokunihongui (a historical book in ancient Japanese history), and a classic law document in Thailand were open for retrieval use at the Data Processing Center, Kyoto University. These are also available in book forms form publishers. These are now effectively used for research.
Annually, in February or March, a symposium was held for computer applications in Asian Studies at the Data Processing Center in Kyoto University.