Development of Positron Mass-Production Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03559004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Akihiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (10025926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Soichiro  Mitsubishi Electric Corp.Central Res.Lab., Group Manager, 中央研究所, グループマネージャー
KAWASE Yoichi  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Prof., 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60027448)
TANAKA Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Res.Assist., 総合人間学部, 助手 (90183863)
MICHISHITA Toshinori  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Res.Assist., 総合人間学部, 助手 (00166050)
YUYAMA Tetsumori  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Res.Assist., 総合人間学部, 助手 (90026815)
奥田 壮一郎  三菱電機(株), 中央研究所, グループマネージャー
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSlow positron / Positron production / LINAC / Pair creation / Converter / Moderator / Magnetic duct as / Solid film of gas atoms / LINAC / 電子ビーム / 磁場ダクト / 貴ガス氷薄膜 / 減速材 / ライナック応用 / 光子一陽電子変換器 / 陽電子プラズマ / ambiプラズマ / 再減速器 / 対創生 / 対消滅 / 光子-陽電子変換器 / 陽電子移送磁場チャンネル
Research Abstract
The research and development on positron mass-production by using a high current LINAC have been performed for three years. The following improvements in Production Efficiency of Low Energy Positrons have been obtained.
1. Efficient converter, named "Modular Photon-Positron Converter"(MPPC), form energetic photons to slow positrons were developed. This converter can enlarge the positron emitting surface of tungsten foils which emit slow positrons at bombardment of energetic photons, and also extract them by applying effective electric field. Experiments on the proof of the principle showed that MPPC works well and the production rate is in agreement of the estimation based on Monte-Carlo simulations using EGS4 code.
2. Efficient converter, named "Photon-Nonthermal Positron Converter"(PNPC), was developed. Extraction of positrons of low energy region can increase the net positron production efficiency dramatically. It was experimentally proved that the production rate per unit surface area of tungsten foil became 15-20 times that in the case of (1). The attained production rate during the LINAC beam pulse was 2 X 10^<13>[e^+/s] and the time averaged one for 100 pps reached 8 X 10^8[e^+/s], in spite of the used low LINAC beam energy as 30 MeV.This converter is very simple in structure and it can be fablicated easily.
3. Other developments in transportation of positrons with a magnetic duct and also in remoderation of them were made. The attained time averaged production rate of positrons below 6 eV was 3.3 X 10^7[e^+/s].