The Production of Chiral beta-Aminoalcohols to be excellent catalysts for the synthesis of optically active sec-alcohols.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03559005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUNI Nobuki  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60028165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Tatsuji  TOSOH-AKZOIND,RESEARCH MANAGER, 研究課長
IKEDA Yoshihiko  TOSOH-AKZOIND,RESEARCHER, 研究員
HAYASHI Masahiko  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60192704)
池田 嘉彦  東ソーアクゾ(株), 研究員
中井 秀一  東ソー, アクゾ(株)・研究課, 研究課長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsoptically active beta-aminoalcohols / asymmetric reaction / optical resolution / asymmetric alkylation of aldehydes / 光学活性β-アミノアルコ-ル / 不斉アルキル化反応 / 酒石酸ジイソプロピル / チタニウム化合物 / 光学分割
Research Abstract
The synthetic methods of optically active sec-alcohols are knwon that asymmetric reductions of unsymmetrical ketones or the asymmetric alkylation of aldehydes are useful methods. The author found the asymmetric alkylation method of aldehydes with dialkylzinc catalyzed by beta-aminoalcohols in 1983. For the first time we studied the synthetic method of optically active 2-hydroxy-3,3-dimethyl-butylamine which was excellent catalysts for alkylation of aldehydes. High yield production ofmonobromination or monochlorination of pinacolone was succeeded by the reaction at 0゚C.The reduction of monohalogeno-pinacolone was performed by NaBH_4 in MeOH-H_2O,followed by treatment of alkalline to give t-butylethylene oxide. Thus, obtained t-butylethylene oxide was reacted with N-magnesium salt of sec-amines to give N-dialkyl-2-hydroxy-3,3-dimethyl-1-butylamines in high yield. By this method a variety of beta-aminoalcohols could be prepared.
Rac-beta-aminoalcohols was resolved by Sharpless asymmetric oxidation which was very useful method for resolving beta-aminoalcohols. The production of optically active beta-amino-alcohols in industrial scale is now in pending, because the demand of the products is now in step of researching.