A new tool for DNA research : Slalom chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03559006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Ken-ichi  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40001052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Naofumi  Asahi Chemical Industry Co.Ltd., Senior Scientist, 医療科学研究所, 主任研究員
NOGUCHI Koji  Asahi Chemical Industry Co.Ltd., Director, GS開発室, 部長
HIRABAYASHI Jun  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (40156691)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDNA / size separation / slalom chromatography / HPLC / nucleic acid / スラロ-ムクロマトグラフィ- / 環状DNA / ス-パ-コイル / リラックス / 付着末端 / λ-ファ-ジ
Research Abstract
Slalom chromatography is a new and unique procedure for size fractionation of large DNA molecules, which was invented by our group. In contrast to all traditional chromatographic modes that are based on equilibrium phenomena, slalom chromatography is based on a hydrodynamic phenomenon, which was found for the first time. By the present research project, extremely useful results were obtained from viewpoints of not only theoretical aspects but also future applications. Principal factors which affect size separation of DNA molecules proved to be size of packing particle, flow rate and viscosity of eluents, and temperature. This strongly suggests that the longer a DNA molecule, the more strong frictional force is generated because of laminar flow. Behavior of circular form DNA molecules was different for linear molecules and found to depend on their topological differences, that is, super coil, relaxd and single strand. Therefore, slalom chromatography seems to be very useful for not only size separation but also physicochemical studies of DNA.In order to widen the dynamic range, various attempts have been made. Resolution of smaller DNA molecules was slightly improved by the combination of slalom mode and weak hydrophobic mode, but it was difficult to improve resolution of larger molecules. Since utility of size fractionation of cDNAs was also demonstrated, it should contribute to the human genom project.