Project/Area Number |
03559007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | HACHINOHE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Tohru Hachinohe National College of Technology Liberl Arts, Associate Professor, 一般教科, 助教授 (40168943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kaname Hachinohe National College Technology, Liberl Arts, Associate Professor, 一般教科, 助教授 (60188000)
NARUMI Tetsuo Hachinohe National College Technology, Liberl Arts, Lecturer, 一般教科, 講師 (30228100)
HOSOGOE Juniti Hachinohe National College of Technology, Electric Engineering, Lecturer, 電気工学, 講師 (90099763)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | joint research system / BBS / study of philosophy / data base programing / telecommunication / データベース / ネットワーク / 電子掲示板(BBS) / 電話回線 / フォーラム / 用語例検索 / 哲学 / 哲学の情報交換 / 哲学研究用データベース / ハイパーテキストによる共同思考空間 / NTT回線を通じたコンピュータ・ネットワーク / 哲学研究用BBS開局 / ハイパ-テキスト型哲学デ-タベ-ス / 共同翻訳実験 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this "Philosophy Forum" is to make a system of joint research by using personal computer communications. A.Classfying philosophical information into 4 types, and dividing them into 14 files. a. To translate and to annotate some parts of the text. (a) Translations and the corrections of them. (b) Records of related information in the other text. (c) Contextual interpretations. b. To make an electronic dictionary(encyclopaedia) of philosophy. (a) Explanations of philosophical terms. (b) Supplements to them. (c) Objections against them. c. To write book reviews and theses, and to make them public. d. To exchange the other information about related studies. B.Every computer connected to net-work will have the structure mentioned above a long with the data base with communications program. C.Making programs for classifying and taking data, saving and using the results of searched data, and so on which will assist in research. D.Net-workers make daily use of this data base as their own "study notes", and transmit only the data that they want to make public to the host station. The other net-workers receive the data to their own "study notes" directly. This project was succesful and the researchers who live far away from each other were able to make up one set of "study notes" in cooperation with other researchers. Furthermore, they were able to do this without wasted time. The next problem to be resolve is the widespread use of this system.