A BASIC RESEARCH FOR THE FORMATION OF GROUPS OF ZHU XI'S FOLLOWERS IN THE SOUTHERN SONG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Tsuyuhiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF GENERAL EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (30142897)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsZhu Xi's Theory / Scholar-official class / Regional communities / Discussions on scholarship / Civil service examination / The Collection of Literrary Works by Zhu Xi / The Classified Conversations of Zhu Xi / 南宋社会 / 福建 / 地域、郷村社会
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is as follows: 1.Extract the materials on Zhu Xi's associates and followers from Zhu Xi's materials. 2.Analyze the mentality of these associates and followers, interpreting them as forming a scholar-official class that lived in the regional communities of the Southern Song Dynasty.
In order to carry out this plan, I collected in the past two years many books edited in the period of Ming and Qing Dynasty which deal with Zhu Xi's followers and reagional history. Using these books as subsidiary materials, I analyzed a large number of letters in The Collection of Literrary Works by Zhu Xi and discussions in The Classified Conversations of Zhu Xi, and I examined the development contents of relations between Zhu Xi and his associates and followers on the reagional and chronological basis.
My report gives an outline of the results that have been obtained until Zhu Xi was 50 years old when he began to have his faithful followers, out of whom I delt with He Gao , Liao De-ming, and Chen Wen-wei as examples.
The materials on Zhu Xi are valuable in that they tell us as a spiritual life, daily consciousness, social relations, attitudes towards the civil serviceexamination, aspects of the discussions on scholarship among the scholar-official class who lived in the regional communities of the Southern Song Dynasty. This research, which investigates how Zhu Xi's associates and followers involved, is expected to develop into the study that will make clear such problem as 'the scholar-official class and the regional communities' , 'the regional communities and the function of the Zhu Xi's Theory.'