A Study on the Epistemology of the Cheng Wei Shi Lun.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Makio  Institute of Philosophy, Professor University of Tsukuba, 哲学思想学系, 教授 (20175699)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCheng Wei Shi Lun / Epistemology / Tri-svabhava doctrine / Sthiramati / Dignaga / Yogacara-school / 陳那(Dignaga) / 法相宗 / スティラマティ(安慧)
Research Abstract
In this study,I intended to examine the philosophy of Cocsciousnessonly (Vijnapti-matra), especially the epistemology of it, through an analysis of the Cheng Wei Shi Lun, which contains various ideas from ancient India.
In 1991, I wrote an article with the title 'Sthiramati's Tri-svabha-va doctrine as seen in the Cheng Wei Shi Lun. I pointed out in it that Sthiramati's epistemology and ontology as seen in the Cheng Wei Shi Lun are very different from that seen in Sanskrit or Tibetan texts, and includes many problems when looked at from Dharmapala's critical view-point.
In 1992, I studied the development of epistemological theory in thinkers of the Yogacara-school,such as Maitreya, Asanga, Vasubandhu, Dig-naga and Dharmapala etc. I completed a report on this, showing that from beginning of the Yogacara-school, the two(subjective-objective) aspects of consciousness are regarded as paratantra-svabhava (real phenomenon) and not as parikalpita-svabhava(substance clung to through mistaken cognition).