A Study of Japanese Translation of rNam bshad snying po rgyan, a Subcommentary on the Abhisamayalamkara-vrtti Sphutartha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Kazuo  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (30218747)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAbhisamayalamkara / Haribhadra / Dar ma rin chen / Prajnaparamita-sutra / rNam bshad snying po rgyan / ハリバトラ
Research Abstract
The Abhisamayalamkara (abbr. AA) was regarded as an important commentary on the Prajnaparamita-sutra in India. This text was translated into Tibetan, and was studied as one of important subjects in Tibet. But it seems that the AA and its commentarics were never translated into Chinese. Therefore, in order to study the AA we have to study the Tibetan translation of AA & its commentaries and the subcommentaries that were written by Tibetans.
The AA has eight chapters and interprets the Prajnaparamita-sutra through seventy items as a whole. As these items are enumerated at the beginning of the AA, we can overlook the AA. Commentators on the AA call it the summary of the text. Therefore, a commentary on these items is regarded as an introduction of the AA. At first, therefore, I will devote myself to understand this part of the AA through Haribhadra's small commentary (the Sphutartha) & Dar ma rin chen's subcommentary on it (the rNam bshad snying po rgyan).
In this research, at first, I made a critical text of the part of rNam bshad snying po rgyan to translate from two versions, the Otani university version & the Sarnath version. And I translated it into Japanese. In my translation I referred to two subcommentaries on the Sphutartha, which were written in India by Dharmakirtisri & Dhamamitra respectivety.