A Study of the Uttarajjhaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Moriichi  Sendai National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 教養系列, 助教授 (90200667)
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUttarajjhaya / Ardha-Magadhi / Early Jainism / Parallel gatha / Parallel pada / Metre / Oral tradition / charpentier / 初期ジァイナ教
Research Abstract
This study aims at Japanese translation of the original text of the Uttarajjhaya, written in Ardha-Magadhi and is hard to interpret. The focus is located on the earliest Jaina precepts, doctorines, ethics, and so on.
Through my translation, there were many difficulties for me in order to translate the Ardba-Magadhi text into Japanese. One of the difficulties lies in the structure of language. So as to understand the unresolved words of Ardha-Magadhi, I made a contrast table of the padas of the Uttarajjhaya with parallels from the Acaranga, Suyagada, Dasaveyaliya, Isibhasiyaim, Suttanipata and Dhammapada. The examination of the close equivalent words among the parallel padas and the parallel gathas (occurred in other texts) are indispendable to resolve the meanings of difficult words of Ardha-Magadhi.
Moreover, Charpentier's edition of the Uttarajjhaya is not the critical edition. Although he justified his editorial principle based on Devendra's commentary (on the ground that his own authority might be superior even to that of any other manuscript), it still must be the metre that is invaluable help of textual criticism : he disregards the metre.
I have fully realized the necessity of both critical edition and translation. In order to make some achievement on this aspect, my colleagues (Dr. M. Miyao and Dr. Y. Ousaka, expert of computer science) and I are trying to make the index and the reverse index according to the Prakrit word-order and trying to analyze the metre of the Uttarajjhaya.