| Project/Area Number |
03610030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Toshio Hokkaido University, Bungakubu, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80158089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOTSUKA Hiromi Hokkaido University, Bungakubu, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30000615)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Social Dilemma / Prisoner's Dilemma / Norm / Cooperation / PD Network / Strategy / ネットワ-ク / 協力行動 / シミュレ-ション / 公共財 / 実験ゲ-ム |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed to advance the theory of instrumental cooperation among people facing a social dilemma situation. This goal was achieved through the realization of the critical importance of the transformation of the incentive structure not in the form of reducing "temptation for defection" but in the form of N-person Assurance Game. In a series of laboratory experiments and computer simulations, we have demonstrated that a wide range of "solutions" to the social dilemmas problem involve this form of transformation (from NPD to NAG); the kinds of solutions analyzed in this research included (1) emergence of PD-network structures, (2) voluntary adoption of certain types of strategies by group members facing an iterated social dilemma, (3) the "linkage" strategy in the emergence of norms without meta-norms. It was also demonstrated that the original goal/expectation theory proposed by Pruitt and Kimmel involved the subjective transformation of the incentive structure of the same king (i.e., from NPD to NAG). These findings provide an important breakthrough in the development of the theory of instrumental cooperation, since the transformation of NPD to NAG provides an effective means for resolving the second-order dilemma problem.