Conditions which may affect the judgments of goodness and badness in school children - focussed on excuses and justifications-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKOH Hiroshi  Chiba University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70125897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kanae  Chiba University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20012560)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmoral development / school norms / excusing or justificatory condition / deviation of norm / 道徳性発達、 / ル-ルシステム / 義務モラリテ- / 言い訳条件
Research Abstract
In this project we tried to clarify how children accepted school norms concerning achievements, conventional procedures and social morals, as aspirational or dutiful one, and how they internalized them as their own norms along with raising grades. 2nd, 5th and 8th grade children were asked to rate norms in the form of simple goodness or badness, norms with excusing conditions and norms with justificatory conditions. Their rating scores to good and bad deeds with or without conditions were used to show norm intensity of consciousness and dutiful or aspirational orientations.
Major findings are as follows.
Norms concerning social moral domains are highly conscious and dutifully oriented in all grades. Achievement items are conceived as mediately important and aspirational throughout grades. As for norms in procedural domain, 2nd graders consider them the most important and dutiful. 2nd graders considered veviations from norms the worst among three graders, while 5th graders permit the deviations in prosocial conditions and 8th graders tend toevaluate them in self actualization conditions. These findings suggest that procedural norms are conceived as strictly imposed norms in 2nd graders. But as grade grows up, their recognitions of procedures are inclined to change toward means for goal attainments and they permit themselves to break procedures depending on situations, But since the results of some norms were incongruent with general tendencies, we made two further survey, concerning the effects of excusing conditions on achievement domain and of justificatory conditions on procedure domain. We are now analyzing new data to clarify children's recognition of school norms.