A longitudinal study on skills and beliefs of literacy and book-reading in young children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Living and Environmental Science. Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40111562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Kiyomi  University of Tokyo. Faculty of Education. Instructor, 教育学部, 助手 (00242107)
SHIBASAKA Hisako  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Living and Environmental Science. Assist, 生活科学部, 講師 (50221297)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEarly children / Syllabary / Literacy. / Book-Reading / Belief / 読み書き能力 / 幼稚園 / 家庭 / 親の認知 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined the acquisition of Japanese kana syllabary reading and picture- book reading through a two-year long longitudinal study with related measures in Japanese young children. The main investigation was done of about 60 children (four- to six-year-old kindergartners) three times in the period of two years. Tasks included such as reading of kana syllabary, reading of their own names written in kana, reading of wordsd and sentences in kana, reading of a picture-book. understanding and evaluation of functions of literacy and books. In parallel, we asked mothers of the literacy and book-reading environment in their home and their conceptions around them. We also observed small sample of mothers' reading their children picture books in their home and teachers' reading to the children in the kindergarten. From the results, we discussed about the relationships between kana syllabary reading and a book reading activity which is more functionally clear than syllabary rea … More ding. Acts of reading syllabary do not constitute an independent activity itself in the children's everyday life (except in a special training). They occur at first as a part of other kinds of activity such as reading manes. Book reading exists as a distinctive activity having a clear functionality all the time. Reading syllabary comes to constitute a part of book reading activity gradually. Children not only listen to adults' reading and watch pictures, but also read sentences and watch pictures to understand contents. At the same time, acts of reading syllabary come to constitute a distinctive activity for children. Reading syllabary itself forms an activity without practical goals, where children cognize at most only an extrinsic function like being praised. They comprehend a reading activity as reading syllabary, and they do pracitice an activity consisting of only reading syllabary. In particular, the fact that children come to be able to read almost all the kana syllabary rapidly after they can read a considerable amount of kana can be interpreted as such. After this, they comprehend that reading syllabary is a partial process of reading books and that the syllabary communicates critical information. Less