Project/Area Number |
03610048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAWA Tetsuro Primate Research Institute Kyoto University, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60111986)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | chimpanzee / pattern recognition / Kanji-characters / comparative cognition / information processing / Memory process / Short-term memory / Concept of number / チンパンジ- / 心的回転 / 高次視覚情報処理機能 / 顔の認知 / 数の操作 / 反応潜時 / 知覚の範囲 / 人工言語 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to cralify the similarity and difference between humans and chimpanzees in perceptual and cognitive processes. The topics were as follows. NUMBER PERCEPTION : A chimpanzee named Ai, 16 years old female, learned to label the number of dots presented on a CRT screen and asked to choose a crresponding Arabic numeral on the other CRT screen. She learned to label one through ten, and her accuracy of the performance reached to 85% correct when the numbers were presented randomly. It means that the chimpanzee showed a rudimental ability of processing the numbers. MEMORY PROCESS : The chimpanzee also learned to remember the strings of numerals up to six. The task is so-called matching to sample. She can reproduce 6 numerals in a string, where she spontaneously developed her favorite order of reproducing the string from center to right then back to left. She also learned to 2 numerals and reproduce then after short period of delay interval. PATTERN PERCEPTION OF KANJI : The chimpanzee learnd to do matching to sample of Kanji-characters. 40 Kanji characters were used as samples. She discriminated those 40 characters at about 80%