Social psychological research on self-presentation of competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Department of Letters and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50125978)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAttribution / Competence / P / Self-evaluation / Self-esteem / Self-presentation / 印象操作
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at how people present one's performance in an attempt to influence other person's impression of them.
In Experiment I, 506 undergraduates were presented one of the four scenarios, which manipulated the performance level and the publicity of the performance, and asked to imagine how they would present their grade to a friend. It was found that when they got grades higher than the average, they tend to be modest.
In contrast, when they got grades lower than the average, they tend to selfpromote by presenting grade higher than the real one.
In Experiment II, the acquaintance level was introduced as an independent variable. The procedure was almost identical to that of Exp.I.It was predicted and found that when the target of self-presentation was an intimate friend, they preferred to present their exact grades. When the target was just an acquaintance, they tend to be modest in the High-grade condition, and self-promote in the Low-grade condition.