The cross-model investigations on the meaning of pictorial representation for the haptic identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROMI Wake  Faculty of Foreign Language, Kanagawa University Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80122951)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordshaptic perception / visual perception / pattern recognition / experience / representation / correct % / blind / blindfolded sighted subject / 知覚的表象 / 触パターン認識 / モダリティー間比較 / 主観的輪郭線 / 実物認識 / 図形認識 / 視覚障害 / 触覚的パタ-ン認識 / 視覚的パタ-ン認識
Research Abstract
Several representation modes were assessed in comparison with vision for the improvement of the haptic identification of raised two-dimensional depictions of real objects.
Whole work is devided in three parts. In part 1, two case works were done, one for drawing tasks of two congenitally blinds and the other for the comparison of touch and vision for pattern identification after sight restration. In part 2, three psychophysical studies were done to examine(1)the role of the motor image on the haptic and visual identification, (2)recoverble vs nonrecoverble degradation in RBC hypothesis, (3)effective simplification of depiction. It was suggested that(1)the motor image help logical image after haptic scannnig of depiction, (2)both degradations disturve haptic identification to similar extent not as in vision, (3)simple conventional representation and to cut off the perspective representation is of advatage to haptic identification. It was also suggested that adequate experience of drawing and observation of depictionsi n the childhood will be of greate advatage to haptic identification. In part 3, existence of so-called subjective contour effect well known in vision was also conformed in haptics. This new finding will suggest the similarity of information processing of touch and vision.