Sociological Study on the Total Plan and Urban Policy by Japanese Municipal Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tatsumi  Yamagata University, General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00064098)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTotal Plan / Planned Administration / Municipal Government Administration / Urban Revitalization / Ordinance-Designated City / Kubetsu-Keikaku / 政策的課題 / 都市基盤 / 都市と大学 / 基本構想 / 基本計画 / 行政区 / コミュニティ / ア-バンデザイン
Research Abstract
In Japan,about 3,000 municipal governments as of March 1990 have future images of themselves (Kihon-kso) drawn out,and about 2,800 have their total plans (Sogo-Keikaku.Kihon-Keikaku).The former amounts as high as 95% of all the municipal governments of this country and the latter 87%. These figures suggest us that planned administration has already become firmly established.
The total plan of a municipal governments is usually revised in case of (1) general socio-econimic changes, (2) revisions of the state's or prefecture's total plan or (3) the change of the mayor. The total plan of a municipal government is marked out as an objective for which the government should strive. But needless to say, these plans cannot always be immediately carried out. Rather,in most cases,a total plan is divided into several fiscal year enterprises and their expenses are included in each year's budget. Different municipal governments have various difficulties in carrying out their total plans, but common … More to them all is the question how to reconcile the ideal with the real.how to adjust objectives to the given state of affaies. Anyway, the need for total plan is now widely recognized, and we may say that planned administration is a already a normal form of municipal government. Towns and cities,and especially ordinance-designated cities (Seirei-shiteitoshi), are willing to autonomously make good use of their total plans for their administration and their revitalization.
In ordinance-designated cities. attempts are now being made to draw up completely new blueprint for their future and to take elaborately thoughtout administrative measures, with plans specially worked out for each ward.
The planned administration of municipal governments is now on the threshold of its second stage. and the present writer tried, as repored in this paper, to make a survey of the total plans(Sogo-keikaku,Kihon-keikaku) of several municipal governments of Japan, and then to inquire into what they should do in the second stage. Less