Project/Area Number |
03610084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | INTERNATIONAL BUDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Shintaro INTERNATIONAL BUDO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (40188363)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Health diary / Illness behavior / Social network / Lifestyle / 民間療法 / 社会的ネットワ-ク |
Research Abstract |
An exploratory study using a health diary was made to inquire into health problems, illness behavior and social network of school children in a mountain village in Hyogo Prefecture. The study was also made to examine, from a methodological perspective, whether the use of a health diary for collecting health data was effective or not. Seventy four children (aged 10-12) kept a health diary for ten months starting in April 1992. The results of an analysis of their health diaries were as follows : 1. Each Child had 1 problem episode per month on average. 2. Accidental problems and problems related to respiratory system were among the most common problems. 3. Forty one percent of the episodes took no form of medical action, and 20 percent of them visiting a nurse-teacher. 4. A percentage of the episodes visiting a doctor or a dentist at least once in an episode was 8. 5. A child consulted his/her mother most frequently about his/her health problem. 6. Natural environment and events in school life were supposed to be closely related to occurrences of children's health problems. 7. A health diary was supposed to be an effective method of inquiring into health problems and illness behavior of children.