The Study on the Sentiment of the people of the South-east Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAI Michio  Seikei Univ, Cultural Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10054321)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTHAILAND / SIAM RATH / THAI NEWSPAPER / JAPAN-THAI RELATION / BANGKOK POST / JAPAN IMAGE / JAPANESE IMAGE / THAI IMAGE / 対日感情 / タイの新聞 / アティチョン / バンコク・ポスト(タイ英字紙) / ネイション(タイ英字紙) / タイ報道
Research Abstract
When we see Thai newspaper of 1970s, we can not find out so big interest in Japan. Because the frequency and the space of the articles about Japan are rather small. Even in 1972(big anti-Japanese-goods movement was seen in this year) and in 1974 (big anti-Japan demonstrations were seen when prime minister Tanaka visited Thailand in this year) the situation is the same.
Though the frequency and the space of the articles about Japan are rather small at those time, most of the articles are very critical. They are criticizing the way of Japanese sales.
But from the first half of 1980s, many exchanges began between the two countries in many ways and the way of Japanese sales began to change. And in the last half of 1980s, so many Japanese companies extended their business to Thailand in the way that they built so many in Thailand, and they made the jobs for the Thai people.
In these situation, goodwill began to be born among the Thai people.
These trend is seen in the Thai newspaper.