ANCESTOR WORSHIP IN KOREAN SOCIETY IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF COMMERCE
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Mitsugi  MEIJI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF COMMERCE, 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsANCESTOR WORSHIP / KOREAN SOCIETY / GRAVEYARD / KOREAN SOCIETY IN JAPAN / IDENTITY / KINSHIP ORGANIZATION / 民族アイデンティティ / 墓 / 在日コリアン / 親族会 / 定住 / 死者祭祀
Research Abstract
In Korean Society, Ancestor Worship is regarded not merely as the most important aspect of religion at the family level, but also at the national level of identity. In this paper I examined Ancestor Worship on the part of Korean Society in Japan.
The Korean Society in Japan has gradually assimilated to Japanese social cultures and social organization. However, the mere fact of such assimilation does not mean an inevitable Japanese style of Ancestor Worship. On the contrary, it would seen more in line with the facts to suggest that although Ancestor Worship may change its appearance, it will continue to exist as a mental and spiritual focus for a peoples social orientation.
In Japanese society as a whole as as well, ancestor worship, as a relationship with a diachronic past "other", continues to have meaning as a socially founded symbol. Here, focusing on the ceremonies held in the greveyard, I have considered the way in which ancestor worship is conducted by the Korean people in Japan. In particular I have attempted to do a case study of a Korean kinship organization (namely the Zainichi Kwangsan Kim Shi Shinzokukai) and its cemetary(namely the Kwan San Kim Shi Senyou Reien). In conclusion, I point out that the ceremonies of its cemetry not only venerate diachonic past of others of their families, but also reinforces national identity as Korean.