A study on relations between welfare and education for the aged and local economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eriko  Hokkaido University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部岩見沢校, 助教授 (00231671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZE Junko  Hokkaido University of Education, Education, Lecturer, 教育学部岩見沢校, 講師 (50221221)
KATO Kikuko  Hokkaido Information University, Lecturer, 経営情報学部, 講師 (20224496)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsthe aged / local society / welfare / needs / life cycle / level of adaptation / life satisfaction / cultural activity / 社会教育 / 福祉 / 主体的選択 / 低所得層 / 社会関係 / ボランティア / 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者教育 / 生涯学習 / 社会福祉 / 老人クラブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify real lives and needs of the aged living in Hokkaido, the northern part of Japan, by using a questionnaire from sociological, social educational, and psychological point of view. To find the typical area in Hokkaido, we first investigated the official documents, such as a national census and industrial population, and two cities, Iwamizawa and Mikasa, were chosen. These cities differ in terms of its size, structure of industry, and relative number of the aged. Iwamizawa has a steady population of 85 thousand and its main industries are agriculture, commerce, the tertiary industry. On the other hand, Mikasa was once a prosperous city with coal-mining, but now it lost its main industry, reducing its population down to 17 thousand in 1990. The proportion of over 65 also differs between the two cities, for Iwamizawa 12.5% and for Mikasa 21.7%.
One thousand and eight hundred inhabitants in Iwamizawa and Mikasa, aged from 65 to 84, were randomly sampled and sent the questionnaire. The result of this survey shows that many of the aged in Iwamizawa are retirees whose occupations were school teachers, Japan National Railway workers, public officials, and coal-mining company workers. They received higher education and now are getting enough pension. On the other hand, there are certain number of the aged in Mikasa who are retired coal-mining workers getting enough pension, but there are also non-workers living on relief. These differences between two the cities influence their social networks and activities, use of public institutions and needs.