| Project/Area Number |
03610109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Ichimaro Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70004108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANO Shinji Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (30235163)
OMOMO Toshiyuki Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10201386)
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50166138)
水原 克敏 東北大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00124628)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Lifelong Learning / Lifelong Education / Local Administrative Affairs / Board of Education / General Administrative Agency / Local Public Benevolent Corporation / Local Development / 文化行政 / スポ-ツ行政 / 青少年行政 |
| Research Abstract |
We derived the following conclusions from the analyses of the administrative divisions of the local governments concerned with the administration for lifelong learning. (1) As to the concept "lifelong learning", it had been changing the meaning by using it into the academic level, the policy planning level and the executive level. (2) According to the administrative affairs concerned with lifelong learning, they can be analyzed into three dimensions, arangiment affairs, planning affairs and operating affairs. They are readjusted among the following three agencies, namely, the board of education, the principal divisions and the local public benevolent corporation. (3) Using the word "lifelong learning" in meaning of "the local development", administrative contents have changed themselves into including voluntary activities of the inhabitants. (4) By developing the administrative affairs of lifelong learning, it is important to build the learning facilities. They are established in some cases by the local government, and their management are entrusted to the local public benevolent corporation. (5) While some local governments begin to accumulate the informations of lifelong learning, they are rarely constructed into the network. The prefecture and communities have to interchange the informations each other.