Self-Perception of Adolescents and Their Parents in Three Different Districts in Japan-Developmental and Ecological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Reiko  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80010015)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSelf-Perception / Self-Concept / Adolescent at Risk / SJS-PSA / Self-Perception Scale / Gender Role of Parents / Longitudinal Study / Middlescent at Risk / STS-PSA / 青少年の自己概念 / 自己概念の地域差 / 自己概念の時代差 / 娘と母親の自己概念 / JDDST / 青少年の関心事 / 父親と母親の自己概念 / 親子関係と自己概念 / 縦断的研究 / 発達的リスク青少年
Research Abstract
Self-perception of 442 pairs of adolescents and their parents in three different districts(Iwate group 153, Tokyo group 169, Okinawa group 120) were investigated by questionnaire and interview techniques during 1991-1993. Data were analyzed by cross-sectional method and longirudinal method, because these subjects had been studied twice in their pre-school and school years.
Results : (1) The higher was the satisfaction in life, degree of support from family and the task-consciousness, the higher the self-perception scores were obtained in all districts. Therefore, these three variables could be generalized as important factors related to the self-perception of adolescents. On the other hand, the common varibales between two districts-Iwate and Tokyo as the mainland type and Iwate and Okinawa as the rural type-and the characteristic variables in each district which relate to the self-perception scores were found. These results suggest that there is a limitation of the self-perception stud … More y on one or two districts for generelization as the youth characteristics. The study design of three and more different districts is recommended for similar studies. (2) As the results of longitudinal method, qualitative differences of variables in relation to self-perception were found between male and female adolescents. The higher educational level of the mother, the lower score of self-perception of the father and the kind of fathers' occupation contributed to the self-perception score of both sexes in opposite directions. These results sugggest that parents play qualitatively different roles for the self-concept of male and female children. (3) Urdanization as well as changing traditional valuesystem have been spread in the three districts. Under these circumstances, 16% of adolescents and 14-18% of their parents were found needing intervention in the crisis of their life courses. The SJS-PSA and the measurement of the self-perception for parents were useful for identification to find out covert problems of them and intervention. Less