A Study on the formation of Pestalozzi's Thoughts on Moral-Reliqious Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tsukuba Institute of Education Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (40099908)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPestalozzi / Moral education / Religious education / Morality / Sectism / Instinct / Religion / Computer / データベース / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
This study was carried out by means of producing and utilizing a computer database of Pestalozzi's complete writings and letters. All volumes of his complete letters, Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi. Saemtliche Briefe. Herg. vom Pestalozzianum 13 Bde. 1946-1971, and 10 volumes out of his collected writings, Pestalozzi. Saemtliche Werke. Kritische Ausgabe. 1927ff. 30 Bde. were transfered into MS-DOS textfile using OCR software. By utilizing this data-base and through analysing former main research products on Pestalozzi's thoughts about moral-religious education, certain expected results were gained. One monograph has been already published, and a few will be published in the near future. Some new knowledges obtained here are as follows :
1.Pestalozzi's view of religion and faith is very practical and radical, which is unique and characteristic in his time.
2.His idea of moral education was existencial, and his keen views on the relationships between morality and law, morality and human instincts, morality and state power, and so on, are very sharp and significant, as well as very suggestive even today.
3.Pestalozzi emphasized the importance of religion and religions faith, but he dared not to rely on denominationalism, or sectism. His intention was something like a rather ecumenical character, which was pretty rare those days. His mild attitude towards catholic children in terms of education is noteworthy.
4.Pestalozzi's thoughts about moral=religious education, which is the core of his whole educational thoughts, was deformed in a Japanese way when it was introduced into Japanese educational system in Meiji era.