The Reformation and the Reorganization of Educational Research and the Scientists there of under the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY (1992)
The University of Tokyo (1991)
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Masao  Rikkyo University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20062573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hazime  Shikoku University, College of Domestic Science, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (60225050)
駒込 武  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (80221977)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe Committee for the Development of Sciences in Japan / educational science / Japan's Society of Educational Scientists / Reformation of Education and Science / total war regime / 日本諸学振興委員会 / 戦時下教育学 / 文部省教学局 / 教学刷新 / 学会創設 / 教学局 / 国民学校
Research Abstract
(1)The researchers have completed to collect the documents on the reorganization of educational scientists in 1941, when the Japan Society of Educational Scientists (NIPPON KYOIKU GAKKAI) was established. Further they made several research through the interview with eminent educational scientists, namely SHOJI Masako, INOUE Hisao, NOZI Junke, MITSUI Tametomo, HAYASHI Tomoharu and OURA Takeshi. The informations given by them are very suggestive and useful for the study of the social history of educational science under the wartime. Researchers keep the record of their speech and made clear arrangement on them.
(2) The researchers made surrounding research on the activity carried by The Committee for the Development of Sciences in Japan sponsored by Ministry Education. And they analized the Committee's influence on the study of education. At the same time researchers made it clear that the educational scientists participated in the activity of the Committee in order to make up the ultra-nationalistic theory of education serving for the continuation of the total war.
(3) In 1993 the researchers and their cooperators published a report which analized whole activities of the Committee. Many scientists in Japan-historians, jurists, economists, natural scientists, geographers and reseachers of Japanese literature and so on - were organized by the Committee and they established their academic societies as the branch groups within the Committee. The report, every contributors believe, should be the first historical survey on the Japanese academic world under the World War II.
(4) Researchers have already completed full data-base of scientists' carreer who participated in the Committee. These data will be atmost useful for the further historical study on the modern sciences in 20th century Japan.