Development of tactual spatial cognition in blind children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Yoshio  Joetsu University of Education, School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30174311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Shigeji  Joetsu University of Education, School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10194276)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBlind children / Tactual search / Spatial cognition / 発達
Research Abstract
It is very difficult for congenitally blind children to recognize the spatial relationship. These children are learning to get spatial cognitive function through various methods in elementary school. But they are making great efforts to understand the spatial relationship on the map, the structure of geometrical figures and characters and so on.
In this study learning process of movement in the room, tactual search, recognition and drawing of geometric figures, and strategies of spatial reasoning in totally blind children were examined. From the results the kind of tactual search in the drawing, the developmental change of feedback function in the drawing, characteristic of spatial reasoning, learning process of spatial frame in walking and writing braille were revealed.