Basic study on Educational Development Policy in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USHIOGI Morikatsu  Graduate School of international Development, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (80022391)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEducational Development / primary education / basic education / Educational Assistance Policy / 小学校の国営化政策 / 就学率 / 教育開発 / 教育援助 / 教育計画 / 非識字人口 / 人材育成 / ユネスコ / 世界銀行
Research Abstract
In this study, educational development policies in Asian countries were analyzed. This study started from collection and analysis of basic information on this topic from various Asian countries. At the second and third years study countries were focused on Thailand, Philipines and Bangladesh, and at the same time primary and basic education was selected as a major research target. Outcomes were reported as following four papers. (1) Morikazu Ushiogi : 「Human Resource Development in Asia」, (2) Naseer U.Jamadar "Education and its Role on Development in Bngladesh", Takashi Hamano : "Educational stagnation after Oil shock---Focused on primary education in developing countries". Norio Kato : "Educational development and Assistance Cooperation in Thailand and Philipines---Shift from World Bank Aid to multi-national aid". The first paper, overview on educational development policy in Asia, will be read at the international symposium of May 1994 held at Mie University, the secoud one, focused on governmental and NGO's educational development policy in Bangladesh, was already reported at the annual meetings of Japan Society of Comparative Education, Japan Society of Sociology of Education, Japan Society of Asian Economic and Policy Studies. The third paper, focused on educational stagnation in developing countries after oil shock, was also already reported at the annual meeting of Japan Society of Sociology of Education, the fourth one, focused on educational development in Thailand and Philipines, was submitted as a Master thesis Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya Univesity.