A Comparative Study of Educational Reform in South and North Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Toru  School of Education,Nagoya University,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEducational Reform / Educational Assistance / Seoul National University / Kim Il-Song / Pilot University / 実験大学 / 国立ソウル大学校 / 金日成総合大学 / アメリカ・モデル / ソ連モデル / 主体(チュチェ)思想 / 韓国 / 北朝鮮(朝鮮民主主義人民共和国)
Research Abstract
After the liberation from Japanese colonial rule,Korea was unfortunately divided into two parts,South and North. Educational reform in South Korea has been influenced from the so-called democratic "American Model".On the other hand that of North Korea was derived from the socialistic "Soviet Model". During 1950s,especially after the Korean War,the main theme of educational reform of both sides was reconstruction of educational buildings and facilities.
However during 1960-70s an initiative of educational reform was taken by themselves,resulting in forming an independent model. The Republic of Korea (South) put emphasis on national identity and traditional values in her educational practices and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea established Kim Il-Song doctrine of "chuche principle" which penetrated all the educational planning and activities.
It was very difficult to carry out a comparative analysis of both sides because of difficulty obtaining the primary sources of North Korean educational reform.