| Project/Area Number |
03610123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Yutaka KYOTO UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50025110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMURA Masao KOKA WOMEN'S COLLEGE, INSTRUCTOR, 文学部, 講師 (80193358)
YODOGAWA Masaya KYOTO UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助手 (20240369)
TAKAGI Hideaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30034797)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Education Policy / Process Of Education Policy Making / Education Interest Groups / Japanese Association Of Principals Of Senior High school / Japanese Council Of Superintendents / Prefectural And Government Ordinance Designated Cities / Policy To Senior High School / New Types Of Senior High School / 教育長協義会 |
| Research Abstract |
This study which was conducted for two years (1991-92) has attempted to clarify the involvement of education interest groups in the local education policy making, specifically to identify those groups involved and their power of influencing at the Prefectures and Government Ordinance Designated cities. In the second year of this study, three different, but inter-related surveys were conducted on the policy of making new types of senior high school, assuming that those local governments have vast discretionary powers on those schools, thus making those schools on their own initiatives. First, the survey was made to ascertain whether there were advisory committees or examining bodies for the new types of school at those local governments, thus identifing those education interest groups involved and its members. Based upon the research findings in the first preliminary survey, Saitama Prefecture which had been endeavoring to make new type of high school was taken as a case study to survey the policy making process up to the establishment of new type of school in various political negociations and the involvement of education interest groups. Finally, the survey was conducted to the members of those seven groups of PTA, Japanese Association of Principals, Japanese Assocication of Vice Principals of junior and senior high school and most highly organized Teachers Union of senior high school at those prefectures and cities by way of question are in asking their own involvement in the establishment of new types of school and their own evaluation of their roles/influencial powers. It is concluded that the education interest groups have played an important role in the present diversifing education policy making process, although their involvement are limited mainly to the participation in the committees or examning bodies.