The Quantitative Socio-Historical Study on Vocational Colleges' Professional Education before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Tokuo  Hiroshima University, faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80033687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  Hiroshima University, faculty of education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10127730)
SUMIOKA Hideki  Shiga University, faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024999)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigher education / Sociology of education / Industrial education / Vocational education / Quantitative socio-historical study / Career / Pre-war vocational college / 計量歴史歴史社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the social functions of professional education in technical and business colleges during a few decades at the beginning of the 20th century in Japan.
Especially, we examined the careers of college graduates, including their first jobs, their promotions within firms and their occupation changes. Also, as for business colleges, social origins of the graduates are examined, so the process of professional education is clarified in terms of social mobility. The alumni lists of three colleges are used for the analysis; Hikone and Yamaguchi Business College and Nagoya Technical College.
First, aggregate trend of the graduates of various professional colleges in pre-war Japan are examined. Second, the careers of the graduates of the three colleges are analyzed.
Main results are summarized as follows: 1) The graduates of Hikone Business College were occupied by the old middle class people in the beginning of Showa era. Later the number of the new middle class people increased to be approximately equal to that of liberal arts colleges and Imperial Universities. 2) Most of the graduates of Yamaguchi Business College got a job in the private firms located in metropolitan areas (e.g. Tokyo, Osaka). 3) Many of the graduates of Nagoya Technical College got a first job in the public sector including the military. However, by tenth years after the graduation, most of them changed their job to the private sector.