The Historical Development of Guidance in France-construction of ideals and their development-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Noritomo  Fukuoka University of Education,Faculty of Education,Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (10091224)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsguidance / France / secondary education / educational reforms / aptitudes / professional qualification / 教育政策
Research Abstract
This project has an object to make clear of a historical development of guidance in France, which characterises the French secondary education,and to get some implication for the educational by a result of examination(Z-score).This is a selection by examination.In France,they have an ideal that a child is to be observed from the point of aptitude and that he/she has to be guided individually to the most suited course. This guidance is institutionalized.Actually this system has some problems, which means a difficulty of guidance of pupils.
In this study.I made clear a historical development of guidance in France in following periods. 1.the early 20th century when a concept of guidance stemmed out,2.a period(1937-1939) of experience of 'classe d'orientation' innaugurated by the Minister of Education,Jean ZAY. 3.a post-war France when the Langevin-Wallon Education Reforme Plan(1947)was published.This plan contains for the first time a guidance period in school system,4.a pilot experience period of guidance(1945-1957),5.the reform(1958)of Berthoin who installed 'cycle d'observation'where a child is to be observed in class,6.a consolidation period of guidance and new development of guidance(the reform of Rene Haby and after).
In this way,my study is advanced,but to my great regret I could not publish the results.In the near future, I never fail to make public the research result integrally by utilizing more important documents.