COMPARATIVE STUDY ON EFFECTIVE BUDGETING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF EDUCATION IN LOCAL GOVERNMENT -JAPAN,AMERICA,ENGLAND-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masahito  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20177140)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLump system of educational budget / Frame system of school budget / School-based management / School-site budgeting / Local management of school / ローカル・マネジメント・オブ・スクール / 教育統合改善法 / 教育財政改革訴訟 / 適正(adequacy)な最低教育水準 / Local Management of School / 教育委員会の枠配分方式 / 学校予算フレ-ム方式 / 教育戝政民主主義 / 学校単位の経営管理(SBM) / 学校単位の予算編成(SBB)
Research Abstract
Under despression and rationalization of the public finance, effective budgeting and financial management of education are demanded to contribute to the educational quality. In this study, I have researched the educational finance-system reforms in local government to contribute to the educational quality and economizing cost of education. I could find out the significant movement and features of the reforms in JAPAN, AMER-ICA, ENGLAND through this research as below.
The following are the contents: (1)individual schools are regarded as a basic body of decision-making in educational administration system(AMERICA--school-based-management,ENGLAND--local management of school,etc.). (2)many powers including budgetary power are given to individual schools. (3)in addition to the reforms of budgetary process and financial system, there are many reforms which were designed to promote expansion of educational choice by parents(like voucher system and open enrollment) and merit-pay of teacher's compensations. (4)changes take place in relationship and mechanism between state and local authority, or function of educational administration with the above reforms.