Study on continuity and uncontinuity of pre-modern schools after prom- ulgation of GAKUSEI in 1872. - mainly an old IZUMO (SHIMANE prefecture)-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKOKUSHIKAN Univ.
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takeo  KOKUSHIKAN Univ, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, professor, 文学部, 教授 (80119065)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGAKUSEI / MOMO,SETSUZAN / Kyodosho / Goko / Jugakkonikki / Goko Torishirabe Jungo Nikki / girl's education / SHUDOKAN / 学制公布 / 挑節山 / 藩校(修道館) / 郷校 / 公私要記
Research Abstract
In this year, mainly Continuing to investigate on pre-modern schools of Goko (elementary school) others of Matsue clan. On establishment's plan of pre modern schools, I could clear things of following by "Jugakko Nikki" and "Goko Torishirabe Jungo Nikki". That is to say, Nangaku-Kyodosho was established in ten place of KAN-DO others. And Saigaku-Kyodosho was established in all place without Oneshima. But I could clear only in part that those pre-modern shools had continued or uncontinued in what way after promulgation of GAKUSEI in 1872.
Accordingly, I will again go on with field investigations, and will inquiry this thems.