Research for Individualized Instruction (Open School)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Fumio  Rikkyo University,College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20103898)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsindividualized instruction / curriculum / Hagemi Gakushu / questionaire research / intention of operation / cooperative learning / to make teaching material / オ-プン・スク-ル / オ-プン・スペ-ス / 個別・個性化 / 地域 / 父母・教師・児童の意欲 / 学校建築 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
Individualized instruction is going to spread all over Japan, under name of open school. To make open space in schools are much more than we expected.
From facts of visiting schools in last year, I send questionaire to open schools to ask how they put them into curriculum.
Results are ; 1. intention to value individualized instruction・・・80% have value on it. 2. level of individualized instruction・・・(1) just use open space-60% (2) use for Hagemi Gakushu (drill study for Japanese and mathematics)-40% 3. practical use with team teaching・・・45% schools are doing it, 55% schools are not doing it. 4. practical use except Japanese and mathematics・・・55% schools are doing it with other subjects, 45% schools are not doing it. 45% schools are doing with Seikatsu-ka, social studies and science. 5. to do both individualized and cooperative learning in curriculum, through all grades・・・30% schools are doing both, 70% schools are not doing both.
From tendency of intention to value individualized instruction above, this trial is in a first step both in quality and quantity.
I could not see practical use of open space more than that tendency from questionaire, in my visiting schools. I intend to do further research with this subject in detail, after 5 or 10 years.