A Comparative Study in Tuition of Private Universities in Japan and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSugiyama Women's University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Fumihiro  Sugiyama Women's University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (60144888)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTuition Fees / Private Universities / 私学助成 / 奨学金 / 機会均等 / 高等教育政策 / 授業料 / 私立大学授業料 / 大学の単位費用 / 教員給与 / 国庫補助金 / 入学難易度 / 限界授業料
Research Abstract
This paper firstly analyzes the relationship between the level of tuition fees and the characteristics defining university quality in Japanese private universities, secondly, compares these results with other research findings gained from a study of U.S.private universities, and finally, examines the differences in higher education policy conerning private university tuition in the two countries, Japan and the U.S.
The research results show that the more prestigious the school, the more expensive its tuition in both countries. This can be called the "market mechamism" in higher education, whereby the stronger the demand and the better the quality are, the higher the price (tuition gees). This market mechamism, however, comes into conflict with the social need for highly talented manpower and an equal opportunity policy, because the abler students are likely to be more reluctant to go to presitious colleges and universities, where they will have to pay higher tuition fees. American system resolves this conflict through its strong and varied scholarship programs, while in Japan with its poorer scholarship programs, there is still a problem about providing equal opportunity in higher education.