A STUDY ON THE EDUCATIONAL INTERVENTION FOR THE LEARNING DISABLED CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yoshinori  NATIONAL INSTITUTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department of Education for the Mentally Retarded, Head of Section, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究室長 (10150054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Akiko  NATIONAL INSTITUTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department of Education for the Menta, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究員 (40170419)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe Learning Disabled Children / disorders of arithmetic / difficulties in academic skills / meta-cognition / meta-cognitive learning strategy / 学習障害 / 類型 / 教授的アプロ-チ / 〈認知的〉ストラテジ-
Research Abstract
Basically, the educational provision for the learning disabled children presented here is discussed following the definition of learning disabilities formulated at 1989 by the National Joint Committee on Learning Disabilities.
The disorders the learning disabled children show are classified into four major disorders, i.e. disorders of spoken language(listening and speaking), disorders of written language(reading and writing), disorders of arithmetic, and disorders of reasoning(thinking and conceptualization). In this study, especially disorders of arithmetic are focused on, their conditions are inquired by reviewing the relevant literature, and the educational supports are offered according to their characteristics disorders of arithmetic. From the educational point of view, to comprehend the special educational needs of the learning disabled children is more significant than to diagnose them as the learning disabled. Understanding the special educational needs of children makes practit … More ioners provide them with optimum educational services. Grasping exactly the special educational needs of the learning disabled children, it is insufficient to administer the standardized test such as the Stanford-Binet Intelligence Test. The criterion-referenced assessment and/or the curriculum-based assessment is worthy of utilization on the occasion of precise understanding about the special educational needs.
The learning disabled children with difficulties in academic skills can scarcely use the learning strategy, because far from knowing the function of it, they don't perceive the presence of it. They were given the meta-cognitive learning strategies and trained to use them. The strategy training has certified that the application of these strategies to problem solving improves the learning of the children.
There is quite a number of the learning disabled children who are in the regular class, depending upon the nature and degree of the disability. Working through the literature's on the education for the learning disabled children taking a lesson in the regular classes, it is suggested that the peer tutoring as the form of learning will be sure to be considerably suitable for the children even though requiring further examination. Less