Ritual practitioner's ritual and incantation in Okinawa and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUIE Shimpei  University of Tsukuba, History and anthropology lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (40173520)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsevil spirit / taoist / shaman / Taiwan / 霊的職能者 / 神呪
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to report the ritual process of hoat-su, taoist shaman, living at the suverbs of Tainan city in Taiwan R.O.C., and in the near future to compare with the same religious practices in Okinawa.
Many papers on this subject are limited understanding due to a lack of available resources which are caused by shaman's secretives. Fortunately after having contact with some shamans, the reporter gained one shaman's credit, could observe his religious practices at the cliant's home in Tainan and ask the meaning it has for practitioners when he came to Japan last year. In this report a brief introduction on his life history and three rituals to ward off evil spirits (kui) are discribed.