Cultural Anthropological Study on Lot in Southwestern Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
OHGOSHI Kohei  Kanto Gakuin Women's Junior College, General Education Associate Professor, 一般教養, 助教授 (80194116)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLot system / Southwestern Islands / Cultural anthropological study / 抽籤制 / 神願いの籤 / 祭司選定の籤 / 石垣島 / 竹富島
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to analyze the lot system in Southwestern Islands from a cultural anthropological point of view.
In 1991 I proceeded with my study by conducting field work in villages of Gusukube Toum and Hirara City of Miyako Island and by analyzing many monographes. In 1992 I carried out fieldwork in village of the southern part of Ishigaki Island and Taketomi Island, through which I was able to fild heretofore unreported cases regarding the lot system used in selecting priests [Ohgoshi 1993]. There were clear differences in lot systems between Miyako Island and Ishigaki Island (one using pieces of paper and the other using rice), which I thought were distinctive features.
I have documented a case found in Irabu Island [Ohgoshi 1991]. Although it never represents a world view transmitted in an ordely manner, I was able to see some linkage between people, their ancestors and gods, through the nameing process.
With the results I have obtained from this research, I plan to develop my studies to include research and study concerning the Amami Archipelago and Satunan Islands.