Study of Personal Names in Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuo  National Museum of Japanese History Folk Culture Department, Professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (80062008)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssuccession system of personal name / naming / name / personal name / East Asia / family / kinship / 宗族 / 祖先祭祀
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this study in comparative structural analysis of personal names in Japan and East Asia. In this area, succession of ancestoral names are performed frequently. Succession system of personal name in this area can be divided following two types.
First is "Patrilineal type". In this type, personal name is named by succession of his paternal ancestor. For example, in farming village of Shiga prefecture, Ogura, personal name is named by taking his father or fathers father. In Okinawa or Myao people in south-west CHina, this type naming is performed.
Second type is "Bilateral Type". In this type, personal name is named by succession of his and her paternal or maternal ancestor. In Goto Islands, this type of naming is called "natori ". Natori means to take one's grandfather or grandmother. Also this type of naming is performed in Amami Islands and Okinawa.