| Project/Area Number |
03610163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Nobuo Fac. of Arts and letters, Tohoku Univ., 文学部, 教授 (60004032)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Nobuo Fac. of Arts and letters, Tohoku Univ. (60004032)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | The history of Japanese marine transport / shipping in Kii peninsuls / Awase port marine transport / Edo kaimai / Gojomal / Higaki commercial ship / 商船の積荷 / 買積船 / 賃積船 / 近世海運 / 地域海運 / 紀伊海運 / 西廻海運 / 東廻海運 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is to probe actually shiipping in kii peninsula that is very important area for the history of Japanese marine transport in Edo era. It is main purpase to research lots of material about Owase port and to understand annual movement of commercial ship for this area. The result of analyzement of reserch are as follows. Most of the ship to Owase port caried the rice to Edo from the domain of Takugawa Bakufu. Most of the commericial ships in the Owase port is for Edo, while the ship in Edo, Owase is for Osaka, Setonaikai, but the ship in Edo is for around Osaka. When I compare with the movement in Setonaikai Japan Sea, and in the area of the North Pacific. This movement of Kai-Sen (commerical ship) in Owase port had special charactor of region.