A Study on the Japan's Control over Manchuria and the Kwantung Army Special Maneuvers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMIJIMA Kazuhiko  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80111623)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSTATE OF MANCHURIA / THE MANCHURIA RAILROAD / THE KWANTUNG ARMY SPECIAL MANEUVERS / THE KWANTUNG ARMY / 満州 / 満州産業開発五ヶ年計画 / 関東軍特殊演習 / 日中戦争 / 満鉄(南満州鉄道株式会社) / 満業(満州重工業開発株式会社) / 満鉄調査部
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was, as the title itself shows, to elucidate the relation between the Kwantung Army Special Maneuvers and the Japan's control over Manchuria.
At first the study was planned to have two objects, that is, to clarify the actual circumstances in which the Kwantung Army Special Maneuvers were prepared, and then to elucidate their relations with the Japan's control of Manchuria.
During two years for the research I examined the relevant studies and at the same time collected the related materials. I have found that quite few studies were done concerning the Kwantung Army Special Maneuvers except for those listed in the report. I also have found the most important materials did not survive, probably because the name, plan and actual mobilazation of the Maneuvers were kept in secret, notwithstanding the fact that they mobilized the 850,000 soldiers of 14 divisions.
As for the second object, namely the Japan's control over Manchuria, I had the supposition that the relation between the Maneuvers and the Manchuria Railroad Company must be most important. But it could not be clarified enough, as no materials concerning the Kwantung Army Special Maneuvers were found even among the confidential documents of the Manchuria Railroad Company.