A Magistrate System of Toyotomi Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Seiichiro  Nagoya University Professor Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (30022346)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsToyotomi Regime / Toyotomi Hideyoshi / Order of Array / Nagakute Battles / Bugyo-nin / 豊臣秀吉 / 豊臣一族 / 奉行人組織 / 小牧・長久手の戦 / 織田政権
Research Abstract
We generally regard the Toyotomi Government as Despotic. But,when the Government carries policy into execution, it does through each Bugyounin (government official) taking charge of Daimyos, temples and districts. It is very important to make clear the functions of Bugyounin system. I already published Toyotomi Hideyosi Monjo Mokuroku ( a list of documents issued by Toyotomi Hideyosi and his family )in 1989 which gives some clues to analyze the functions. Furthermore, I found new discoveries through the latest research. They will be published soon.