A Historical Study on the Sanctuary Structure and the Pilgrimage form of Kumano Nachisan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yasunori  Wakayama Univ., Education dep., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50031802)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKumano / Nachisan (Nachi Shrine-Temple) / Sankei Mandala (Pilgrimage Painting) / bond for sale of Kumano pilgrim / Family of Kumano Betto / 熊野信仰 / 熊野三山 / 摂津国豊島郡 / 那智 / 参詣 / 参詣曼茶羅
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clearing up the reason why Natisan acquired most pilgrims in Kumano Sanzan(Kumano Three Shrine-Temples, Hongu, Singu, Nachi) in the Muromachi and Sengoku period. The theme of study was as follows.
(〕SY.encircled1.〔) Studying why the Sankei Mandalas (the Pilgrimage Paintings) are most handed down at Nachisan, moreover what the difference is theis compositions and icons.
(〕SY.encircled2.〔) Studying who and where spreaded the cult of Kumano, by analyzing the handreds bonds for sale of Kumano pilgrims.
As for (〕SY.encircled1.〔), the reseach materials ware collected by visitting ownners of Nachi Sankei Mandalas, or by the photographs. the Nachi Sankei Mandalas ware grouped two or three families by analyzing their compositions and icons, bus must reseach more examples because the investigation is not enough, Also studied the relation between the icons of Nachi Sankei Mandalas and Nachi region by field works.
As for (〕SY.encircled2.〔), the bonds for sale of Kumano pilgrims in the published text was corrected the originals and the manuscripts, and cleared up the relations to the pilgrims and the Sendatsu (the guide) in the Kinki region.
Moreover, studied the Family of Kumano Betto (the chief of Kumano) in relation to the Genpei War and the Jokyu War.