Research on the Nanto(Southern Islands) under the Ritsuryo Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Junichi  University of the Ryukyus, Div.of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50166659)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthe Nanto / the Nanto-ro / Kunimagishi / the Ryukyus / 『隋書』流求伝 / 未寛 / 陳陵 / 鳥了帥 / 布甲 / 歓斯 / 夷邪久国 / 倭国使
Research Abstract
In the ages of the ancient Ritsuryo ages of Japan, the Nanto(Southern Islands lying to the south of Kyushu) were recognized as the territories out of the governmental control except the Islands of Yakushima and Tanegashima where were called Taneshima and administered in the southmost administrative district. Therefore the Nanto were had not been governed by the Japanese government. Consequently it is so rare to find the contemporary materials concerning the Nanto that the previous studies on the Nanto has been done at least in relation with the Kentoshi mission to China or the Hayato tribe in South Kyushu. There were not so much substantial studies on the Nanto as those on the Ezo and the Hayato tribes.
The presento research is done by using the very limited materials which were rarely found in the classical histories such as the Nihonshoki and Shoku Nihonki, and excavated the true picture of the ancient Nanto philologically.