Basic Studies on the Separation of Gods and Baddha during the Meiji Restoration-the Case of Tohoku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yasuo  WASEDA UNIV., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90063601)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords"KOUKOKU Chishi" / Iwate Prefecture / Miyagi Prefecture / Fukushima Prefecture / The Separation of Gods and Buddha / "KOUKOKU Chishi" of the Tohoku district / funeral by Shinto-style / 明治維新神仏分離 / 明治維新廃仏毀釈 / 東北地方 / 神仏分離 / 廃仏毀釈
Research Abstract
I investigated a fundamental document, "Koukoku-Chishi" and collected other administrative documents which are related with my research. I focused on the following three prefectures in the Tohoku district.
1.Iwate Prefecture
(1) Iwate Prefectural Library (owns duplicates of the documents which were submitted to the Home Ministry.)
(2) Morioka City Central Community Center (owns documents which the Numbu previously possessed.)
2.Miyagi Prefecture (owns duplicates of the documents on 11 counties in the Miyagi prefectural library.)
3.Fukushima Prefecture (owns duplicates of the documents on 4 counties in the Fukushima prefectural library.) In addition I collected related documents on other counties in other places.
"Koukoku-Chishi" on these three prefectures is important because it describes the state of shrines and temples at the end of the separation of Gods and Buddha. But I confirmed that it did not mention abolitions and mergers of temples. I will proceed my research further by examining other administrative documents carefully.