Basic Research for "Dairi"(the emperor's residence) of Ancient Capitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshinori  Nara National cultural properties Research Institute Division of the Asuka and Fujiwara Palace Sites Excavations, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発堀調査部, 主任研究官 (60164802)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKyuto (Ancient Capital) / Dairi (the emperor's residence) / Emperor's System / Emperess / Kokyu (emperor's household) / Women's history / Toiosei (System of Ancient City) / 都城制
Research Abstract
It is today only the Inner Court of Imperial Dowicile ("Dairi") of Heian Imperial palace that we can know in structures and function of Dairi in detailes. The Dairi of Heian palace complex was divided into five functionally Specialized areas ; I, the space for the emperors official life ; II, the space for emperor's daily life ; III, the space for empress's official and daily life ; IV, the space for emperor's households (the emperor's harem) ; V, the auxiliary space.
Such structural arrangements we can make sure of the Second Dairi of Nagaoka palace before Heian palace. And we can go back in time the late Nara period, in the Dairi of Heijo palace.
Taking into consideration of historical back ground for these changes were, we speculate, the first results of the change of ancient noble society from matriarchy into paternaly, the Second was that empress had been with Strong power which had been equal to emperor was going to lose throne and become one of wives, the third was that women's social Standing was made to lose, because kokyu (emperor's harem) constructed for emperor's wives in Dairi.