A Study on the Composition and Social Mobility of the Ruling Class in T'ang and Sung China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Makoto  Fukushima University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70166916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAJI Jun  Hiroshima University Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60033487)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsT'ang China / Aristocracy / Funerary inscriptions / Stone rubbings / Sung China / Local Gazetteers / Local elite / Local Development / 士大夫 / 地方志
Research Abstract
In 1991-1992, investigators of this research project studied the composition and the social mobility of the ruling class in T'ang and Sung China.
(1) Yoshioka makoto analyzed the social background of the important central government officials of the T'ang bureaucracy in early eighth century with the help of many T'ang funerary inscriptions, and published the annotated chronology of personnel composition of the T'ang bureaucracy in this period.
(2) Teraji Jun discussed in detail local lineages and local development of Chinese gentry society in T'ai-chou Huang-yen-hsien with the help of new local gazetteers and funerary inscriptions in Sung China.